Home » Undergraduate » Students and faculty recognized at 2018 undergraduate awards night
Undergraduate | May 21, 2018 |

Students and faculty recognized at 2018 undergraduate awards night

The 2018 undergraduate awards ceremonies were held on Thursday, May 17 at Rose Hill, and Friday, May 19 at Lincoln Center, to recognize outstanding achievement among graduating students, faculty members, and alumni.

Congratulations to all winners! The complete list is below. For more on the Rose Hill event, view the Fordham News article. For more on the Lincoln Center event, view the full story in Fordham News. All photos by Bruce Gilbert.

ROSE HILL AWARDS

Alumnus of the Year Award: Sihien Goh

E. Gerald Corrigan Thesis Award: Alex Paton Schmidt, first prize; Shannon Coffey, second prize; Brittany Gilmartin, second prize

New Alumni Award: 
Wahid Amin
Alessandra Colasacco
Harris Durkovic
Matthew Farrell
Jackson Serio
TJ Strazzeri
Cole Taylor
Alex Zamora
Iris Zheng

International Business Award: Rebecca Alvarez-Petit, Emily Martin, and Alex Paton Schmidt

Patricia Ramsay Honors Thesis: Aric Sethre and William Cheng

Salutatorian: Vojsava Vukaj

Valedictorian: Brittany Gilmartin

Benedict T. Harter Award: Carolina Barbosa Sa

Hugh J. O’Reilly Plaque: Christine Phelan

New York State Society of CPAs Superior Scholarship Award: Nicolette Vano

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship Award: Emily Lozito

Beta Gamma Sigma Bronze Medal: Jackson Brietzke

Angela Lopez Higher Education Opportunity Program Award: Maikol Concepción

Senior Leadership Award: Claire Siegrist and Amanda Vopat

Economic Impact Award: Brandon Doyle and Mitchell Laferriere

Social Impact Award: 
Jackson Brietzke
Maria Byrne
Emily Mills
Christine Phelan

Entrepreneurship Award: Jonathan Lee, Enzo Obeso, and Jimy Vasquez

Nicholas Brandemarti Award: Wendy Espina Esquivel and Patrick Thees

Evening Student Award: Brian Amedeo and Andres Nunez

Patricia David Trailblazer Award: 
Walter Burnett
Paige Dalcourt
Lauren Kelly
Kate Marinkovich
Holly O’Reilly

Cura Personalis Award:
Lorem Basile
Patrick Casaccio
Shannon Coffey
Caroline Koenig
Madison Koury

Homines Pro Aliis Award:
Breanna Ahern
Tri Lam
Danielle Rutsky
Mary Ryan
Sabrina Spatz

Magis Award:
Clarissa Cartledge
Naasik Islam
Kevin Moran
Claire Siegrist
Nicolette Vano

Alumni Chair Award: Amanda Vopat

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award: Haley Hauge

Mozilo Future Distinguished Alumnus: Dylan Cosgrove

Academic Awards
Accountancy: Stephanie Butera
Accounting: Brittany Gilmartin 
Business administration, accounting concentration: Alex Paton Schmidt
Applied accounting and finance: Samuel Keane
Accounting information systems: Vincent Alesi
Business economics concentration: Connor McTernan
Entrepreneurship concentration: Joseph Gusmano
Finance: Gabilis Castillo and John Marcin
Business administration, finance concentration: Sabrina Spatz
Information systems: Claire Siegrist
Business administration, information systems concentration: Jackson Brietzke
Business administration, management systems concentration: Anders Papritz
Marketing: Shannon Coffey
Business administration, marketing concentration: Anastasia Belova
Business administration, social innovation concentration: Brandon Doyle

Faculty and Administrator Awards

Gabelli School of Business Appreciation Award: Erick Rengifo

Reverend Garrett J. Fitzgerald Award: Marisa Totino

Faculty Cura Personalis Award: Dennis Cappello

Faculty Magis Award: Kelly Ulto

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (full-time faculty): Rosa Romeo

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (adjunct faculty): Robert Cordova

LINCOLN CENTER AWARDS

Alumnus Inspiration Award: Mike McSherry

Gratias Tibi Award: David Swinarski

Faculty Cura Personalis Award: Jim McCann and Brian Johnson

International Awareness Award: Andrea Mennillo

Magis Awards:
Business of Healthcare: Linda Infantino
Digital Media and Technology: Rami Khazen and Celine Merabet
Global Marketing with Consumer Insights: Francesco Lonardo, Kimberlee Mahoney, and Dillon Rebock
Global Finance and Business Economics: Scott Hendrick, Joseph Gorman, Paul Morris, Michael Veverka, Jr., Alexia Armetta, and Rodney Fung

Dean’s Council recognition:
Menelaos Alexandrakis
Victoria Cleveland
Joseph Gorman
Gregory Govea-Lopez
Madeleine Haig
Emily Lindo
Raisa Masood
Anthony Norris
Dillon Rebock
Alyssa Surowiec

Homines pro Aliis Award:
Victoria Cleveland
Gregory Govea-Lopez
William Koganov
Emily Lindo, Raisa Masood
Anthony Norris
Abraham Padron
Sahcha Pierre-Louis
Steven Romanello
Sabrina Sabio
Mia Teilborg
Katherine Tracy
Robert Van Fossen
Ling Yang

Global Citizen Award: Menelaos Alexandrakis, Madeleine Haig, and Sridutt Nellore

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award: Victoria Cleveland

Alumni Chair Award: Joseph Gorman

Recent News

RELATED NEWS

Connect with the Gabelli School of Business

© 2018 Gabelli School of Business

GabelliConnect is the news site of the Gabelli School of Business at Fordham University. Read about career opportunities, campus events, student and alumni success stories, and more.