Home » Undergraduate » Students and faculty recognized at 2017 undergraduate awards night

Students and faculty recognized at 2017 undergraduate awards night

Undergraduate | May 25, 2017 |

The 2017 undergraduate awards night was held on Thursday, May 18, to recognize outstanding achievement among graduating students, faculty members, and alumni.

Congratulations to all winners! The complete list is below. For more on the evening’s event, view the Fordham News article.

Alumna of the Year Award: Christine Lowney

Gabelli Awards (May 18, 2017)
Photo by Bruce Gilbert

New Alumni Award:
Matthew Calhoun
Julia Cassano
Matthew Conrado
Elizabeth Foulston
Samantha Foulston
Ryan Marquis
Alexa McCauley
Nicholas Monaco
Luke Rawski

E. Gerald Corrigan Award: Kianna Manon, first prize; Will McClintock, second prize; Lianna Scott, second prize

International Business Award: Nicholas Bogojevich and Belma Kolayli

Pat Ramsay Honors Thesis: Nazifa Nasim, first prize, and Belma Kolayli, second prize.

Salutatorian: Marco Congello

Valedictorian: John Witkowski

Senior Gold Medal: John Witkowski

Benedict T. Harter Award: Nicole Bates

Hugh J. O’Reilly Plaque: John Trainor

New York State Society of CPAs Superior Scholarship Award: Allison Pushkarsh

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship Award: Erika Swartz

Beta Gamma Sigma Bronze Medal: Alexandra Yunker

Angela Lopez Higher Education Opportunity Award: Rey Sevilla

Fordham CSTEP: Rey Sevilla

Senior Leadership Award: Salvatore Cocchiarro and Irene Patron

Fair Trade and Microfinance Award: Paul Temnycky

Entrepreneurship Award: Corinne Logan

Changemaker Award: John Liberto; Chloe Potsklan; Daniel Stroie

Nicholas Brandemarti Award: Luke Arlotto; Leslie Fung; Neil Patel

Evening Student Award: Katie Alexanderson and Daniel Gatty

Patricia David Trailblazer Award:
Bentley Brown
Claire DiCiuccio
Alice Lau
Erika Schwartz

Cura Personalis Award:
Rickie Banister
Anthony Basso
Philip Bedard
Andrew Freire
Matthew Michaels
Georgeanne Siller

Homines Pro Aliis Award:
Elizabeth Lefer
Megan Leone
Allison Pushkarsh
Puja Thomas
Robin Tornatore
John Witkowski

Magis Award:
Courtney Acito
Christa Ceconi
Marco Congello
Jacqueline Herlan
Hugh LaGrotteria
Nicholas Lampman

Alumni Chair Award: Joseph Halpin

Gabelli Awards (May 18, 2017)
Photo by Bruce Gilbert

Mozilo Future Distinguished Alumnus: Salvatore Cocchiaro

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award: Nazifa Nasim

Academic Awards
Accountancy: Anthony Cardiello
Accounting: Allison Pushkarsh
Business administration, accounting concentration: Laura Fallon
Applied accounting and finance: Nicole Bates
Accounting information systems: Salvatore Cocchiaro
Business economics concentration: Leah Ganey
Entrepreneurship concentration: Mason Monchek
Finance: John Whitkowski
Business administration, finance concentration: Jordan Sonnenberg
Information systems: Nick Makarov
Business administration, information systems concentration: Runqiao Chen
Business administration, management systems concentration: Kristen Lyons
Marketing: Hugh LaGrotteria
Business administration, marketing concentration: Morgan Francis

Faculty and Administrator Awards

Gabelli School of Business Appreciation Award: Anastasia Pappas

International Awareness Award: Sal Longarino

Reverend Garrett J. Fitzgerald Award: Steven Njadzionek

Faculty Cura Personalis Award: Clarence Ball

Faculty Magis Award: Mario DiFiore

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (full-time faculty): Kevin Mirabile

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (adjunct faculty): Joe Lizza

Connect with the Gabelli School of Business

© 2022 Gabelli School of Business

GabelliConnect is the news site of the Gabelli School of Business at Fordham University. Read about career opportunities, campus events, student and alumni success stories, and more.