Home » Undergraduate » 2019 Awards Ceremonies Honor Undergraduate Students, Alumni and Faculty
Featured Events Undergraduate | May 29, 2019 |

2019 Awards Ceremonies Honor Undergraduate Students, Alumni and Faculty

The 2019 awards ceremonies for Rose Hill and Lincoln Center were held earlier in May to recognize distinguished achievements of graduating undergraduate students, alumni and faculty.

Congratulations to all winners! The complete list is below.

Rose Hill Campus

Alumni Awards

Gabelli School of Business Alumna of the Year Award: Caroline Dahlgren

Gabelli School of Business New Alumni Award: Daneille Calo, Gianni Cotoia, Madison Flotteron, Lauren Gunthner, Aaron Koo, Nick Mazzacco, Kyree Nauden, Michael Robinson, and Nicholas Wetzel

Student Awards

E. Gerald Corrigan Thesis Award: Jenna Florendo, first place; Jacqueline Hart, second place

Patricia Ramsey Honors Thesis Award: Chelsea Cronin, Victoria Giguere, and Antonio Hebert

International Business Award: Erica Harrell, Stefan Lakoselijac, and Anisha Pednekar

2019 Valedictorian: Clara Gastaldi and John Lichtmann

Academic Excellence Awards:
Public Accountancy – Emily Chin and John Lichtmann
Business Administration, Accounting concentration – Zoe Robinson
Applied Accounting and finance – Paris Wyard
Accounting Information Systems – Domenico Pietromonaco
Business Economics – Sara Brown
Entrepreneurship – Lucas Baker
Finance – Antonio Hebert and Patrick Josephs
Business Administration, Finance concentration – Clara Gastaldi
Information Systems – David Murphy
Business Administration, Information Systems concentration – Cassidy Meyer
Business Administration, Management concentration – Lara Brickmann
Marketing – Jake Windolowski
Business Administration, Marketing concentration – Cen Koci

Benedict T. Harter Award: Clara Gastaldi

New York State Society of CPAs Superior Scholarship Award: John Lichtmann

Beta Gamma Sigma Bronze Medal: Antonio Hebert

Angela Lopez Higher Education Opportunity Award: Sammuel Kim

C-STEP Award: Noor Abdullah

Fordham College Rose Hill – Excellence in Russian Studies: Noor Abdullah

Senior Leadership Award: Ayesha Afridi, Danielle Cammarosano, Amanda D’Antone, and Kathryn Teaney

Social Impact Award: Briana Ottoboni, Domenico Pietromonaco, Joseph Reed, and Tyler Rozier

Entrepreneurship Award: Makena Masterson and Anthony Parente

Nicholas Brandemarti Award: Corey Caddle and Jonathan Lumley

Evening Student Award: Fabiola Bustillo, Mary Cain, and Ryan Mertz

Patricia David Trailblazer Award: Ayesha Afridi, Jenna Florendo, and Danyi Peng

Cura Personalis Award: Chelsea Cronin, Jennifer Dunn, Emilie Frangione, Megan Frazier, and John “Jack” Garfield

Homines Pro Aliis Award: Danielle Cammarosano, Riley Coyne, Robert Gennekan, John Lichtmann, and Alexandra Morrell

Magis Award: Jordan Allen, Catarina Carra, and Jake Windoloski

Rachel Ragone Unity of Heart, Mind and Soul Award: Amanda Pollack

Gabelli School of Business Appreciation Award: Alex Fischer

Reverend Garrett J. Fitzgerald Award: Brian Dunn

Alumni Chair Award: Maxwell Lynch

Mozilo Future Distinguished Alumnus Award: Morgan Menzzasalma

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award: Amanda D’Antone

Faculty Awards

Faculty Cura Personalis Award: Nancy McCarthy

Faculty Magis Award: Barbara Porco

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence: Stanley Veliotis (full-time faculty) and Linda Luca (part-time faculty)

Lincoln Center Campus

Alumni Awards

Alumni Inspiration Award: Robert P. Gach

International Awareness Award: Gian Luca Rana

Student Awards

Senior Leadership Awards: Muhammad Burney, Navdeep Cattry, Berfin Celik, Hayley Gorman, Jacquelyn Hart, Griffin Hull, Sharika Koul, Muhammad Malik, Casey Shenloogian, Brenna Slane, and Shravan Wadhwa

Magis Award:
Digital media and technology – Hayley Gorman and Eleen Liu
Global marketing with consumer insights – Navdeep Cattry, Dominic Maliaros, Nattarean Ngan, and Sharita Passariello
Global finance and business economics – Jacquelyn Hart, Griffin Hull, Ilya Levyant, Casey Shenloogian, Brenna Slane, Shravan Wadhwa, Yao Yao, Bernard Zhang, and James Zucconi II

Dean’s Council recognition: Hayley Gorman, Jacquelyn Hart, Griffin Hull, Muhammad Malik, Casey Shenloogian, Brenna Slane, Yao Yao, and Bernard Zhang, and James Zucconi II

Homines pro Aliis Award: Dino Becaj, Berfin Celik, Haley Gorman, Jacquelyn Hart, Griffin Hull, Eleen Liu, Muhammad Malik, Vajra Ram Mohan, Casey Shenloogian, Brenna Slane, Bernie Zhang, and James Zucconi II

Global Citizen Award: Tanya Krishnakumar, Giovanni Rana, and Yao Yao

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award: Casey Shenloogian

Alumni Chair Award: Jacquelyn Hart

Faculty Awards

Gratias Tibi Award: Sean Collins and Jerome Lahaye

Faculty Cura Personalis Award: Timothy Malefyt and Cecil Bakalor

Recent News

RELATED NEWS

Connect with the Gabelli School of Business

© 2019 Gabelli School of Business

GabelliConnect is the news site of the Gabelli School of Business at Fordham University. Read about career opportunities, campus events, student and alumni success stories, and more.