Congratulations to our Awards Night winners!

Congratulations to all of our graduating seniors, faculty members and administrators who won awards at this year’s Awards Night, held on Thursday, May 15, 2014.

 

Valedictorian
LENA PUSCHRA

Salutatorian
JENNIFER WHITFORD

Gabelli School of Business New Alumni Award
For students who are models of what alumni should strive to be
CARSON BRAUN, SAMANTHA CAREY, CINDY DE LA ROSA, BALTHAZAR HELDRING, GABRIELLA KENNEDY, EMILY LOMBARDO, JOHN MC CONNELL, MEGHAN MUHA and MATTHEW SINISE

Patricia Ramsey Honors Thesis Award
For the best independent research project in the Honors Thesis Program
JAKUB (KUBA) KOWALSKI and XINJIAO (ARIANA) ZHAI

International Business Award
To the senior who represents the ideals of global business education and who participated actively in the International Business Circle, a student organization.
SAMA HABIB

Public Accountancy Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the five-year, 150-credit program in public accountancy
ERIN TIERNEY

Accounting Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in public accounting
LENA PUSCHRA

Accounting Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in business administration with a concentration in accounting
ELIZABETH MILNER

Applied Accounting and Finance Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in applied accounting and finance
TANJA HUGHES

Business Economics Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students concentrating in business economics
BRIAN WRIGHT.

Entrepreneurship Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students concentrating in entrepreneurship
ANDREW GATIAN

Christopher Blake Finance Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in finance
ZACHARY PERRON

Finance Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in business administration with a concentration in finance
TIMOTHEOS TIMOTHEATOS PARIOTAKIS

Human Resources Management Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students concentrating in human resources management
KRISTAL GONZALEZ

Management of Information and Communication Systems Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students majoring in management of information and communications systems
PETER BARCA

Information Systems Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students concentrating in information systems
ANDREW GATIAN.

Management Systems Medal
For outstanding academic achievement among students concentrating in management systems
STACEY SCHWARTZ

Marketing Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in marketing
EMILY LOMBARDO

Marketing Medal
For outstanding academic achievement in the B.S. in business administration with a concentration in marketing
REBECCA BROWN

Senior Gold Medal
To the senior who earned the highest grade point average for a full-time course load
LENA PUSCHRA

Benedict T. Harter Award
To the senior athlete with the highest scholastic grade point average from the Gabelli School Of Business
ABIGAIL CORNING

Gabelli School of Business Magis Award
To students who worked extremely hard to move the school forward, academically and as a community, reflecting the Jesuit principle of doing “more.”
ERIC AGUIRRE, JAMES CATTANI, NIKKI DE CASTRO and MARGOT SIKORSKI

Hugh J. O’Reilly Plaque
Awarded by the Catholic Accountants’ Guild of Brooklyn for outstanding work in accounting
GABRIELLA KENNEDY

New York State Society of CPAs Award
A scholarship award for a senior who demonstrated outstanding work in accounting
NATHALY CID

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship Award
A $500 scholarship for a Beta Gamma Sigma member who plans to pursue post-graduate business study this fall
SHANNON MC KENNA

Beta Gamma Sigma Bronze Medal
CHRISTOPHER HUSER

Angela Lopez Higher Education Opportunity Program Award
Recognizes the highest cumulative GPA attained by a Gabelli School student in the HEOP program
NATHALY CID

Fair Trade and Microfinance Awards
Recognize standout students in our Fair Trade courses
ELIZABETH ANDELORA, JONATHAN AUYEUNG, JULIA BLASL, SYEDA HUSSAIN, HARRY KING, DANIEL KRUG, NICK MOLNAR and JORGE SANCHEZ

Go Green Award
To students who have advanced the ideal of business that benefits our environment
ANDREW KANG

Nicholas Brandemarti Award
For Fordham athletes concentrating in finance who successfully balanced academics and athletics
VINCENT ANTINOZZI and ANTHONY PESANELLO

Evening Student Leadership Award
For students in the Gabelli School’s evening program who demonstrate exceptional academic and leadership qualities
JOHN MC CONNELL, NINO PESCE, STACEY SCHWARTZ and AGNES SOZANSKA

Patricia David Trailblazer Award
For dedication to inclusiveness in the business world
SAMA HABIB, ANNE MIELKE and BRYAN PARRA

Student Government Leadership Award
To a Gabelli School senior who held a position in United Student Government and has shown outstanding leadership
MUHAMMAD SARWAR

Alumni Chair Award
To a student will serve as a leader among peers and a model of unwavering devotion and service to alma mater Fordham
SUNG HYUN (TOM) PARK

Alumni Advisory Board Award
To the newest young-alumni representative on the advisory board to the dean
JAMES CATTANI

Mozilo Future Distinguished Alumnus Award
To a student who has demonstrated excellence in all areas of the undergraduate experience, personifying Fordham’s mission by making excellence the focus of his or her life
ALEXIS SUMMIT

Gabelli School of Business Dean’s Award
Recognizes one student’s remarkable commitment to the Fordham community
MUHAMMAD SARWAR

 

Faculty and Administrator Awards

International Awareness Award
For “making the world into a classroom”
MICHAEL PIRSON
Associate Professor of Management

Gabelli School of Business Appreciation Award
To an administrator or faculty member outside the Gabelli School of Business who goes the extra mile for our school
JOHN BUCKLEY
Associate Vice President for Enrollment
PATRICIA PEEK
Director of Admission

The Reverend Garrett J. Fitzgerald Award
For the member of the Gabelli School faculty, administration or staff who has made a defining and innovative contribution
NICOLE GESUALDO
Director of Strategic Communications
GREER JASON
Assistant Dean and Advisor to Freshmen

Faculty Cura Personalis Award
To a faculty member who exemplifies care for the whole person
DENNIS CAPPELLO
Visiting Assistant Professor of Law and Ethics
KATE COMBELLICK
Clinical Associate Professor of Communications and Media Management

Faculty Magis Award
For striving for excellence in all that we do
STANLEY VELIOTIS
Associate Professor of Accounting and Taxation

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence: Full-Time Faculty
PAUL LYNCH
Clinical Assistant Professor of Accounting and Taxation

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence: Adjunct Faculty
MARIO DI FIORE
Assistant Dean and Advisor to Seniors; Lecturer in Finance

 

 

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Email